Data

Business births and deaths in Germany 2021–2024

From 2021 to 2023, more businesses were founded than closed in Germany every year: in 2023, there were 268,936 births against 252,237 deaths. For 2024, the deaths are still provisional.

Reference years 2021–2024 · Destatis table 52111-0010 of 21 September 2026, retrieved on 10/13/2026 · by Martin Adamec

← All data pages

Business births and deaths per year

Scroll the table sideways.

Enterprises (EU) in industry, construction and services (WZ sections B to S excluding division 94). Rates as a percentage of active enterprises, as published by Destatis; net change calculated by b2bkartei.de. Source: Destatis, GENESIS table 52111-0010 (business births and deaths), reference years 2021–2024, table updated 21 September 2026. * provisional.
YearActive enterprisesBirthsBirth rateDeathsDeath rateNet change
20213,145,703245,7467.8%219,6597.0%+26,087
20223,164,855252,4798.0%232,0897.3%+20,390
20233,190,747268,9368.4%252,2377.9%+16,699
20243,240,939252,0907.8%331,590*10.2%*−79,500*

For 2018 to 2020, the table only contains values with a different definition of economic activities (excluding division 64.2, including 94); they are not comparable with this series and are therefore omitted.

What the series shows – and what it does not

  • 2021: 245,746 births (7.8%) and 219,659 deaths (7.0%), net change +26,087.
  • 2022: 252,479 births (8.0%) and 232,089 deaths (7.3%), net change +20,390.
  • 2023: 268,936 births (8.4%) and 252,237 deaths (7.9%), net change +16,699.
  • 2024: 252,090 births (7.8%). Destatis marks the 331,590 deaths as provisional. In addition, Destatis switched the business register to the job concept from 2024 and does not consider a comparison of units with the previous year meaningful. We therefore do not infer a decline or increase compared with 2023.

By economic section

The rates differ greatly between industries. For 2024, only the deaths are marked as provisional; the 2023 death rate, which is no longer provisional, is therefore shown alongside.

Scroll the table sideways.

Enterprises (EU) by WZ 2008 section, sorted by 2024 birth rate. Source: Destatis, GENESIS table 52111-0010 (business births and deaths), table updated 21 September 2026. * provisional. Section S does not appear in the table as a whole and is therefore omitted.
WZEconomic sectionActive enterprises 2024Births 2024Birth rate 2024Death rate 2024*Death rate 2023
RArts, entertainment and recreation90,28910,73811.9%16.2%10.3%
PEducation60,6086,73311.1%11.6%8.4%
NAdministrative and support service activities239,28625,04210.5%11.1%8.6%
JInformation and communication134,40013,53110.1%12.4%9.7%
IAccommodation and food service activities239,22122,4569.4%10.8%8.0%
HTransportation and storage100,3058,4588.4%11.2%8.8%
MProfessional, scientific and technical activities483,70940,5838.4%11.5%8.8%
KFinancial and insurance activities75,3385,8847.8%9.1%7.2%
DElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply66,4204,9047.4%12.9%15.9%
LReal estate activities201,50814,7887.3%7.9%5.8%
GWholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles538,24837,4967.0%10.7%8.1%
FConstruction378,48024,9106.6%9.7%7.5%
QHuman health and social work activities247,47310,4664.2%5.7%4.7%
CManufacturing198,3627,5273.8%7.1%5.4%
EWater supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation9,8063173.2%4.4%3.4%
BMining and quarrying1,536372.4%4.1%4.2%
  • Highest birth rates in 2024: Arts, entertainment and recreation (11.9%), Education (11.1%), Administrative and support service activities (10.5%).
  • Lowest birth rates in 2024: Mining and quarrying (2.4%), Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation (3.2%), Manufacturing (3.8%).
  • Highest death rates in 2023: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (15.9%), Arts, entertainment and recreation (10.3%), Information and communication (9.7%).

Why this matters for address lists

Every year, new businesses appear and others disappear. A list reflecting a particular day therefore contains, over time, businesses that no longer exist, and new ones are missing. In industries with high rates, this happens faster. Ask for the data status of every list and use a list promptly. The rates are an indication of this pace, but not an error rate for any particular list.

Definitions

  • Birth: a business starts a new activity. Not included are businesses that become active again within two years after a dormant period, and new units resulting from mergers, break-ups or restructuring (Eurostat glossary “Enterprise birth”).
  • Death: a business ceases its activity without other businesses being involved. Mergers, takeovers and mere changes of industry do not count (Eurostat glossary “Enterprise death”).
  • Birth and death rate: births or deaths as a percentage of active enterprises in the same year.
  • Enterprise (EU): the smallest combination of legal units that makes decisions with a certain degree of autonomy. That is why there are fewer of them than the 3,543,865 legal units on the page Businesses by federal state.

Methodological notes

  • Coverage threshold. Units are counted if they have a turnover of more than 22,000 euros or at least one employee subject to social insurance contributions or in marginal employment (Destatis, Qualitätsbericht Statistisches Unternehmensregister 2024 (erschienen 01.12.2025)). Start-ups below this threshold do not appear.
  • Not trade registrations. The trade notification statistics count registrations and deregistrations of trades, not economically active businesses; their figures are not comparable with this table.
  • Provisional values. Values marked * carry the flag “p” (provisional) in GENESIS and may change in later publications.

How to cite

The figures come from Destatis; you may reuse them with attribution. Suggestion:

b2bkartei.de: Business births and deaths in Germany 2021–2024. Based on Destatis, GENESIS table 52111-0010 (as of 21 September 2026). Retrieved on 13 October 2026. https://b2bkartei.de/en/daten/gruendungen-und-schliessungen/

Up-to-date data for your target group

For every export, we state the data status before you order. Tell us the industry, region and the fields you need.

Send request · How the price is set · Businesses by federal state · EU comparison